Absolute Nephrology Review: An Essential Q & A Study Guide by Alluru S. Reddi

By Alluru S. Reddi

Written in a succinct query and resolution structure, this finished source covers all components of nephrology and customary medical eventualities. approximately a thousand questions with particular solutions supply nephrology fellows, practising nephrologists and clinicians a greater figuring out of nephrology and relief arrangements for nephrology and inner medication forums. Absolute Nephrology evaluation good points the newest proof and instructions whereas satisfying a severe desire in the nephrology community.

Show description

Read Online or Download Absolute Nephrology Review: An Essential Q & A Study Guide PDF

Similar internal medicine books

Felson's Principles of Chest Roentgenology, Third Edition

This vintage textual content is the must-have primer of chest radiology. The 3rd version displays the newest imaging techniques and terminology whereas conserving the easy-to-use layout that has constantly made this publication so renowned. pictures and diagrams seem at the left-hand pages whereas textual content and multiple-choice overview questions seem at the corresponding right-hand pages.

Physical Diagnosis Secrets: With STUDENT CONSULT Online Access, 2e

This renowned reference offers crucial wisdom on actual prognosis and overall healthiness evaluation in a realistic and interesting question-and-answer layout. A wealth of top quality illustrations consultant you thru the 1st and most crucial of demanding situations thinking about diagnosing any sufferer: acting the background and actual examination.

Stroke Medicine: Case Studies from Queen Square

This selection of case reviews is authored via a bunch of the world over acknowledged specialists within the box of cerebrovascular sickness. The situations are conscientiously chosen to supply an perception into different varieties of stroke syndromes from the typical via to extra infrequent shows of cerebrovascular pathology.

Extra info for Absolute Nephrology Review: An Essential Q & A Study Guide

Sample text

She had carpal tunnel and cervical disc surgery, cholecystectomy, and hysterectomy. 5 mg and acetaminophen 750 mg) every 8 h, as needed. The patient was previously admitted with similar complaints and found to have a high AG metabolic acidosis and acute kidney injury, requiring short-term hemodialysis. Labs are shown in the following table. 4 g % and a platelet count of 430,000. Serum glucose was 80 mg/dL. 20, pCO2 15 mmHg, pO2 91 mmHg, and calculated HCO3À of 6 mEq/L. The AG was 16. Other pertinent labs are normal.

A 40-year-old woman with history of short-bowl surgery is seen for slurred speech, confusion, weakness, impaired motor coordination, and irritability. She likes ice cream and develops mild neurologic problems following large quantities of ice cream. She is not on any medications or special diets. 27, pCO2 24 mmHg, and calculated HCO3À 16. Urine ketones are negative. 5 mmol/L. Serum creatinine is normal. The anion gap is 20, but osmolal gap is normal. Which one of the following is the MOST likely cause of this acid–base disturbance in this patient?

Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Disorders. Clinical Evaluation and Management. New York, Springer, 2014, pp. 177–191. 47. 9 mg/dL. Serum albumin and Mg2+ levels are normal. Renal and liver functions, except for alkaline phosphatase are normal. She has a history of type 2 diabetes, and her diabetes is controlled with diet. Other than bone pain, she does not have any complaints. On physical examination, she appears tired. BP is 146/84 mmHg with a pulse rate of 82 beats/min. Trousseau’s and Chvostek’s signs are negative, but calf and thigh muscle tenderness is significant.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.72 of 5 – based on 6 votes